Pay · SingStat data
Median household income in Singapore, by decile, and where your household ranks
Singapore’s median household income is S$12,446 a month, from SingStat. See what that counts, every decile, and where your household ranks.
Median household income, 2025 (preliminary)
S$12,446
Up 6.8% after inflation
A month, all resident households, with employer CPF and income such as rent and interest.
Median per person, 2025 (preliminary)
S$4,160
Up 7.5% after inflation
The same income divided by everyone in the household, which allows for its size.
See where your household ranks
In short
Half of Singapore’s resident households had more than S$12,446 a month in 2025, and half had less. That counts bonuses, employer CPF, rent and interest, before tax. Per person the median is S$4,160. Two full-time workers on MOM’s median salary of S$5,775 make S$11,550, which puts them ahead of about 47% of households. The top 10% of households starts at S$33,616.
Which number is yours?
SingStat publishes several household medians, and news reports don’t always say which they mean. They differ on three things: employer CPF, income that isn’t pay, and whether households with nobody working count.
| Median, 2025 | A month | Counts | Use it for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market income | S$12,446 | All households. Employer CPF, rent and interest | Reports since February 2026 |
| Market income plus regular government payments | S$12,822 | As above, plus items like GST Vouchers and Workfare | Seeing what regular support adds |
| Employment income | S$12,027 | Households with a worker. Employer CPF, no rent or interest | Reports before 2026, and trends since 2000 |
| Employment income, no employer CPF | S$10,591 | Households with a worker. Pay and bonus only | Adding up payslips |
| Market income per person | S$4,160 | All households, divided by everyone in them | Comparing households of different sizes |
| Employment income per person | S$3,909 | Households with a worker, divided by everyone in them | Per-person trends since 2000 |
Why the headline changed
For years SingStat led with employment income among households with someone working. Its report of February 2026 moved to market income, which adds rent, interest, dividends, pensions and regular CPF payouts, and covers every resident household, retirees included.
So S$12,446 can’t be set against S$11,314, SingStat’s 2024 figure on the old measure. Compare like with like: S$12,446 with S$11,558 on the new measure, or S$12,027 with S$11,314 on the old one. Market income goes back to 2015, employment income to 2000.
What it takes to reach each rank
| Starts at | Household | Per person | Pay only |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top 10% | S$33,616 | S$11,332 | S$27,672 |
| Top 20% | S$24,673 | S$8,034 | S$20,312 |
| Top 30% | S$19,394 | S$6,319 | S$16,075 |
| Top 40% | S$15,553 | S$5,112 | S$12,993 |
| Top 50% (median) | S$12,446 | S$4,160 | S$10,591 |
| Top 60% | S$9,662 | S$3,343 | S$8,498 |
| Top 70% | S$6,839 | S$2,616 | S$6,501 |
| Top 80% | S$4,329 | S$1,883 | S$4,628 |
| Top 90% | S$1,928 | S$994 | S$2,779 |
SingStat’s percentiles, 2025 (preliminary), a month. Household and per person are market income for all households. Pay only is employment income without employer CPF, for households with someone working.
What your payslips rank
Most people know their pay, not their household’s market income. This table turns one into the other.
| Pay each, before CPF | One earner | Two earners |
|---|---|---|
| S$3,000 | About 17% | About 31% |
| S$4,000 | About 21% | About 39% |
| S$5,000 | About 26% | About 47% |
| S$6,000 | About 31% | About 55% |
| S$7,000 | About 35% | About 62% |
| S$8,000 | About 39% | About 68% |
| S$10,000 | About 46% | About 76% |
| S$12,000 | About 53% | About 82% |
| S$15,000 | About 62% | About 89% |
Our sums. Each earner is 35 with employer CPF and no bonus, and nothing else comes in. Tap a pay to load two earners into the tool.
Household income by decile
SingStat splits households into ten equal groups. Group 1 has the least income per person and group 10 the most.
| Group | Per person | Household | People | Workers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (lowest) | S$506 | S$1,196 | 2.3 | 0.2 |
| 2 | S$1,450 | S$4,417 | 3.0 | 1.0 |
| 3 | S$2,259 | S$7,436 | 3.3 | 1.6 |
| 4 | S$2,977 | S$9,868 | 3.3 | 1.8 |
| 5 | S$3,745 | S$12,758 | 3.4 | 2.0 |
| 6 | S$4,629 | S$15,771 | 3.4 | 2.0 |
| 7 | S$5,672 | S$19,022 | 3.4 | 2.1 |
| 8 | S$7,105 | S$22,920 | 3.2 | 2.0 |
| 9 | S$9,488 | S$27,896 | 3.0 | 1.9 |
| 10 (highest) | S$17,958 | S$40,304 | 2.3 | 1.7 |
| All households | S$5,579 | S$16,159 | 3.1 | 1.6 |
SingStat, 2025 (preliminary). Averages, market income a month. These are group averages, not the line where a group starts: for those, see the table above.
The groups follow income per person, which is why the top group’s households are small: 2.3 people on average, against 3.4 in the middle. It averages 1.7 workers, and group 7 averages 2.1.
Who is in each group
| Group | Car | HDB | Condo | Landed | Head 65+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (lowest) | 6% | 93% | 5% | 2% | 62% |
| 2 | 13% | 92% | 5% | 2% | 43% |
| 3 | 19% | 91% | 6% | 2% | 34% |
| 4 | 23% | 89% | 8% | 3% | 29% |
| 5 | 30% | 87% | 11% | 3% | 24% |
| 6 | 34% | 82% | 14% | 3% | 22% |
| 7 | 40% | 78% | 18% | 4% | 18% |
| 8 | 47% | 68% | 26% | 6% | 15% |
| 9 | 53% | 57% | 34% | 8% | 11% |
| 10 (highest) | 54% | 36% | 52% | 12% | 10% |
SingStat, 2025 (preliminary). Share of households in each group. Head 65+ means the household’s reference person is 65 or over.
The lowest group isn’t simply the poorest. Income is what counts here, not savings: 6% of these households have a car and 62% are headed by someone 65 or over.
Where the income comes from
| Group | Work | Investments | Rent | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (lowest) | S$97 | S$207 | S$16 | S$187 |
| 2 | S$778 | S$351 | S$57 | S$264 |
| 3 | S$1,586 | S$395 | S$74 | S$204 |
| 4 | S$2,239 | S$463 | S$89 | S$186 |
| 5 | S$2,929 | S$530 | S$126 | S$159 |
| 6 | S$3,713 | S$605 | S$161 | S$150 |
| 7 | S$4,599 | S$731 | S$194 | S$149 |
| 8 | S$5,863 | S$859 | S$260 | S$123 |
| 9 | S$7,889 | S$1,090 | S$391 | S$117 |
| 10 (highest) | S$14,693 | S$2,279 | S$859 | S$128 |
SingStat, 2025 (preliminary). Average market income per person a month. Investments include interest on CPF balances. Other covers pensions, regular CPF and insurance payouts, and money from other households.
Across all households, 80% of market income comes from work. In the lowest group it’s 19%.
What each group pays and receives
| Group | Received | Paid in tax | Net |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 (lowest) | S$14,683 | S$1,597 | +S$13,086 |
| 2 | S$11,001 | S$1,868 | +S$9,133 |
| 3 | S$9,449 | S$2,206 | +S$7,243 |
| 4 | S$8,410 | S$2,583 | +S$5,827 |
| 5 | S$6,886 | S$3,285 | +S$3,601 |
| 6 | S$6,104 | S$3,855 | +S$2,249 |
| 7 | S$5,280 | S$4,888 | +S$392 |
| 8 | S$4,681 | S$6,913 | −S$2,232 |
| 9 | S$3,797 | S$10,415 | −S$6,618 |
| 10 (highest) | S$2,707 | S$27,217 | −S$24,510 |
| All households | S$7,300 | S$6,483 | +S$817 |
SingStat, 2025 (preliminary), averages per person a year. Net is our subtraction. Transfers count cash, top-ups and subsidies such as education, but not CPF Housing Grants. Ranked on market income before these.
Groups 1 to 7 receive more than they pay. Group 8 is where that turns round, and the top group pays about 10 times what it receives.
Income by type of home
| Type of home | Household | Per person |
|---|---|---|
| HDB 1- and 2-room | S$3,851 | S$2,348 |
| HDB 3-room | S$8,280 | S$3,690 |
| HDB 4-room | S$13,287 | S$4,521 |
| HDB 5-room and executive | S$17,072 | S$5,250 |
| Condos and other apartments | S$26,698 | S$9,753 |
| Landed property | S$38,059 | S$9,892 |
SingStat, 2025 (preliminary). Market income a month. These are averages, which a few very high incomes lift.
Median household income since 2000
Employment income Market income
Tap or hover on the chart to read a value.
| Year | Market income | Change | After inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | S$12,446 | 7.7% | 6.8% |
| 2024 | S$11,558 | 3.8% | 1.3% |
| 2023 | S$11,130 | 8.0% | 3.1% |
| 2022 | S$10,305 | 5.9% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | S$9,731 | 6.9% | 4.8% |
| 2020 | S$9,099 | −1.4% | −1.3% |
SingStat’s medians and its after-inflation change. The plain change is our sum. Download the CSV: every year’s medians and this year’s percentiles.
The median rose from S$8,839 in 2015 to S$12,446 in 2025, up 41% before inflation.
How unequal is it?
The Gini coefficient runs from 0 (everyone has the same) to 1 (one household has everything). On market income it fell from 0.460 in 2024 to 0.452 in 2025. After government transfers and taxes it was 0.379. At the 90th percentile, income per person is 11.4 times the income at the 10th.
- Take-home pay calculator Singapore: salary after CPF and tax
- Average and median salary in Singapore, and where your pay ranks
- Singapore job market: retrenchments, vacancies and unemployment
Questions people ask
What is the median household income in Singapore?
S$12,446 a month in 2025, on SingStat’s market income measure. On the older employment income measure, for households with someone working, it’s S$12,027, or S$10,591 without employer CPF.
What is the average household income?
The average is S$16,159 a month against a median of S$12,446. A small number of very high incomes pull the average up, so the median is closer to a typical household.
What household income is the top 10%?
The top 10% starts at S$33,616 a month, the top 20% at S$24,673 and the top 30% at S$19,394. SingStat publishes nothing above the 90th percentile, so we can’t give a line for the top 5% or 1%. Every line
Is my household income good?
That depends on how many people it supports and what you spend, so we can only show the rank. S$10,000 a month is ahead of about 41% of households, S$15,000 about 58% and S$20,000 about 71%. These figures include employer CPF. Try your own household
Where do two incomes put us?
Two people on S$5,000 each, before CPF, count as S$11,700 a month once employer CPF is added. That’s ahead of about 47% of households. Households in the middle groups average about 2.0 workers, so two incomes are usual there. Other pay levels
What is income per person, or per capita income?
Divide household income by everyone in the household. The median is S$4,160 a month. A couple on S$8,320 and a family of five on S$20,800 have the same income per person, which is why this measure is fairer across household sizes.
Does household income include CPF?
Yes. The headline counts gross pay, which still has your own CPF deduction in it, and adds employer CPF on top. Take-home pay is lower. The measure without employer CPF is in the table above.
Are retirees counted?
Yes, on market income. Households with nobody working are in, with whatever rent, interest, pensions and CPF payouts they receive. The older employment income measure leaves them out.
Who counts as a resident household?
One whose reference person is a citizen or PR. Income from every member counts, except live-in domestic workers. Households made up only of foreigners aren’t in these figures.
Do these figures count savings or property?
No. This is income, not wealth. Rent and interest count, but the home or the savings behind them don’t. That’s how a household can be in the lowest group and still own a car.
Is my income kept?
No. The tool runs in your browser and sends nothing to us. A copied link holds your figures after the # sign, which browsers don’t send to websites.
The checks
The page tests its own sums against SingStat’s other tables every time it loads.
| Check | Expected | Ours | OK |
|---|---|---|---|
| Our rank against SingStat’s income bands, largest gap | 0 points | 0.3 points | ✓ |
| Rank of the median household | 50% | 50% | ✓ |
| Decile groups whose average sits between their per-person lines | 10 | 10 | ✓ |
| Employer CPF on S$5,000 at age 35 | S$850 | S$850 | ✓ |
| Income sources add up to the average per person | S$5,579 | S$5,580 | ✓ |
How we work this out
SingStat publishes the income at the 10th, 20th and so on up to the 90th percentile. Between two of those lines we draw a straight line, so your rank comes from SingStat’s own points and no model of ours. Outside them we say only “lowest 10%” or “top 10%”.
- Your household’s income: pay plus one-twelfth of bonus, plus employer CPF, plus anything you enter as other income. That’s SingStat’s market income.
- Employer CPF: from CPF Board’s rate table for citizens and PRs from their third year, by age, within the monthly and yearly ceilings. A PR in the first two years gets less, so the figure runs a little high.
- Decile groups: SingStat’s averages. They’re ranked by income per person, which the checks confirm.
- Survey figures: SingStat’s estimates come from a survey and government records. They’re subject to sampling variability, and the latest year’s market income figures are preliminary.
- This page shows numbers, not advice. See our disclaimer, how we get our numbers and corrections.
Source: Singapore Department of Statistics, Table Builder, Key Household Income Trends tables, read on 6 Nov 2026, used under its terms of use. Ranks, the employer CPF sums, net figures and any other sums here are our own, not SingStat’s. This page is not connected with or endorsed by SingStat or any other agency.
Changes to this page
Median household income in Singapore: the six official medians and what each counts, every decile, what each group pays and receives, and where your household ranks with employer CPF included. Median household income