Tax · IRAS rates
Singapore income tax rates for YA 2026 and YA 2027
The resident income tax rates, band by band, with the tax at the top of each band as IRAS gives it, what you pay on common salaries, and what changed in YA 2024.
In short
Singapore taxes residents’ chargeable income in bands: the first $20,000 is tax-free, then rates rise from 2% to 24% on income above $1,000,000. Tax on $100,000 of chargeable income is $5,650. The rates are the same for YA 2026 and YA 2027, and neither year has a rebate.
Income tax rates for residents, YA 2026 and YA 2027
Each rate applies only to the part of your chargeable income inside its band. “Tax to here” is the tax on chargeable income at the top of the band, as in IRAS’s own table.
| Chargeable income | Rate | Tax on band | Tax to here |
|---|---|---|---|
| First $20,000 | 0% | $0 | $0 |
| $20,001 to $30,000 | 2% | $200 | $200 |
| $30,001 to $40,000 | 3.5% | $350 | $550 |
| $40,001 to $80,000 | 7% | $2,800 | $3,350 |
| $80,001 to $120,000 | 11.5% | $4,600 | $7,950 |
| $120,001 to $160,000 | 15% | $6,000 | $13,950 |
| $160,001 to $200,000 | 18% | $7,200 | $21,150 |
| $200,001 to $240,000 | 19% | $7,600 | $28,750 |
| $240,001 to $280,000 | 19.5% | $7,800 | $36,550 |
| $280,001 to $320,000 | 20% | $8,000 | $44,550 |
| $320,001 to $500,000 | 22% | $39,600 | $84,150 |
| $500,001 to $1,000,000 | 23% | $115,000 | $199,150 |
| Above $1,000,000 | 24% | on the rest |
IRAS’s rates for tax residents, “from YA 2024 onwards”, read 2 Nov 2026 from IRAS’s rates page. They apply to YA 2026 and YA 2027: Budget 2026 changed none of them.
Tax on your chargeable income
Don’t know your chargeable income? The income tax calculator works it out from your pay and reliefs.
Tax at common salaries
What a citizen aged 35 pays on common salaries for YA 2027, with CPF Relief and Earned Income Relief only. Your own reliefs lower these: put them in the calculator.
| Monthly pay + bonus | Income | Chargeable income | Tax | Of income | Top rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3,000 + 1 month | $39,000 | $30,200 | $207 | 0.5% | 3.5% |
| $4,000 + 1 month | $52,000 | $40,600 | $592 | 1.1% | 7% |
| $5,000 + 1 month | $65,000 | $51,000 | $1,320 | 2% | 7% |
| $6,000 + 2 months | $84,000 | $66,200 | $2,384 | 2.8% | 7% |
| $7,000 + 2 months | $98,000 | $77,400 | $3,168 | 3.2% | 7% |
| $8,000 + 2 months | $112,000 | $90,600 | $4,569 | 4.1% | 11.5% |
| $10,000 + 2 months | $140,000 | $118,600 | $7,789 | 5.6% | 11.5% |
| $12,000 + 3 months | $180,000 | $158,600 | $13,740 | 7.6% | 15% |
| $15,000 + 3 months | $225,000 | $203,600 | $21,834 | 9.7% | 19% |
| $20,000 + 3 months | $300,000 | $278,600 | $36,277 | 12.1% | 19.5% |
| $30,000 + 3 months | $450,000 | $428,600 | $68,442 | 15.2% | 22% |
| $50,000 + 3 months | $750,000 | $728,600 | $136,728 | 18.2% | 23% |
YA 2027 (2026 income), a citizen aged 35 with no reliefs but CPF (CPF Board’s 2026 rates) and the $1,000 Earned Income Relief. More reliefs mean less tax: put in your own.
How the bands work
Chargeable income is your income after donations and personal reliefs. On $50,000 of chargeable income, the first $20,000 is taxed at 0%, the next $10,000 at 2% ($200), the next $10,000 at 3.5% ($350) and the last $10,000 at 7% ($700): $1,250 in all. Moving into a higher band raises the rate only on the dollars above the band’s start, never on the whole income.
What changed, and rebates
From YA 2024 the old top rate of 22% on everything above $320,000 was split: 22% on the next $180,000, 23% on the next $500,000 and 24% above $1 million. Below $320,000 nothing changed.
| Chargeable income | Tax, YA 2017 to 2023 | Tax from YA 2024 | More from YA 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| $320,000 | $44,550 | $44,550 | $0 |
| $500,000 | $84,150 | $84,150 | $0 |
| $1,000,000 | $194,150 | $199,150 | $5,000 |
| $2,000,000 | $414,150 | $439,150 | $25,000 |
Rebates. IRAS lists a Personal Income Tax Rebate for two years only:
- YA 2025: 60% of tax payable, up to $200
- YA 2024: 50% of tax payable, up to $200
No Personal Income Tax Rebate: IRAS lists one only for YA 2024 and YA 2025. No Personal Income Tax Rebate has been announced: Budget 2026’s tax changes (Annex H-1) include none. From IRAS’s rates page and IRAS’s rebate page, read 2 Nov 2026.
Questions people ask
What is the highest income tax rate in Singapore?
24%, on chargeable income above $1 million, since YA 2024. IRAS: “The current highest personal income tax rate is at 24%.”
Is there a 25% rate from YA 2027?
No. Budget 2026’s tax changes include no change to personal income tax rates. Some websites say otherwise; IRAS’s summary of the Budget does not list one.
How much income is tax-free?
The first $20,000 of chargeable income. With reliefs, your income can be higher than that and still pay no tax.
Do foreigners pay the same rates?
Yes, if they are tax residents (usually after 183 days in Singapore in the year). For non-residents, IRAS taxes pay at a flat 15% or the resident rates, whichever is more, and most other income at 24%.
Where the rates come from
- The rates, the tax at the top of each band and the rates before YA 2024 are IRAS’s, from its income tax rates page. The rebates are from IRAS’s rebate page, and Budget 2026 from IRAS’s summary of its tax changes. Read 2 Nov 2026.
- The salary table is worked out by our income tax calculator, which matches IRAS’s worked examples, with CPF from CPF Board’s 2026 rates.
- Not tax advice. No one pays us for this page, and it has no affiliate links. See our disclaimer and corrections.
Changes to this page
New: Singapore income tax rates for YA 2026 and YA 2027, band by band with the tax at the top of each, a lookup for your own chargeable income, tax at common salaries, what changed in YA 2024 and the rebates by year. And a Tax section that brings the income tax pages together. See the rates